The serial banners are at it again…

It is really amazing how the mind of some people work. Consider this snippet of nonsense:

Malaysian youth “would be exposed to moral decay if we continue to allow such concerts to be held in Malaysia.”
(from Malaysiakini)

This pearl of “wisdom” comes from the Muslim Students Union… whose wish is for the upcoming Gwen Stefani, scheduled for August 21.

Yeah, let’s ban everything we don’t like, why don’t we?

It’s a known fact that not many international come to Malaysia – Walski suspects that they AVOID performing here, truth be told. Why? Because of the numerous restrictions that get put on the acts, that’s why. There’ll always be some organization or other that wants to prevent music acts (whom they don’t like) from performing here.

The latest “protest” comes not long after the Muslim Consumer Association (PPIM) wanted the government to ban Evan Almighty – presumably because they are afraid Muslims would start to worship Morgan Freeman.

So far, the Gwen Stefani concert organizer Maxis Communications is standing firm, stating that they have briefed the artiste on what can and cannot be done on stage. I suppose commercially popular artistes are more accommodating when it comes to bureaucratic crap like what we have here in Malaysia

If it were up to Walski, he’d have said, “Thanks, but no thanks”. And not in those words, either

Music is a convenient target to blame for moral decay, and Malaysia is not unique in this regard. Well, all I can say is that, if you don’t like Gwen Stefani, don’t go to the concert – plain and simple.

Don’t impose your narrow world view on people who’d actually enjoy the concert.

For the record, I’m not a fan of Gwen Stefani – nothing against her or anything – but commercial pop is not exactly my favorite cuppa when it comes to music.

You know, it would be nice if KL were on the regular music tour route… but as long as we have these serial banners on the loose, you know that it ain’t gonna happen anytime soon…

2 Comments so far

  1. elizabethwong (unregistered) on August 4th, 2007 @ 1:31 am

    Maybe that’s why Depeche Mode never played here.


  2. KTemoc (unregistered) on August 4th, 2007 @ 8:38 am

    … presumably because they are afraid Muslims would start to worship Morgan Freeman …

    Lol, walski, you should be writing the script for the 3rd in the series of this ‘God’ movies



Terms of use | Privacy Policy | Content: Creative Commons | Site and Design © 2009 | Metroblogging ® and Metblogs ® are registered trademarks of Bode Media, Inc.